Rugby

About

SPX RUGBY SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

The Matt Cusimano Scholarship is an internal scholarship program for SPX rugby players. SPX rugby has awarded $12,000.00 in awards to six students in the past four years to help with their college expenses. The award is based on a combination of three criteria; academic achievement, a minimum of two years participation on the team, and financial need. SPX rugby takes pride in the academic achievement of our team members as well their athletic accomplishments.

MATT CUSIMANO RUGBY SCHOLARSHIP AWARD WINNERS

  • 2018 - Jacob Cortez
  • 2017 - Alec Kenda and Parker Johnson
  • 2016 - Terrell Franklin
  • 2015 - Oscar Recinos and Mason Klovenski
  • 2014 - Luke Devora
  • 2013 - Jacob Jozwiak and Jaylen Lee

District Championships

2010

State Championships

2010

Highlights

HEAD COACH

David Selby

Email | 713.875.0735

College

University of Houston

Coaching Experience

  • St. Pius X High School - Head Coach - 2012-Present
  • Woodslands Rugby - 2007-2012

Accomplishments

  • Represented Derbyshire in England as a High School High Performance Player
  • Five Undefeated Seasons at Woodlands Rugby

Coaching staff

Assistant Head Coach
Paul Passino- Defensive & Forwards
Assistant Coaches
Dan Whetzel- Attack & Backs
Ben Krenzer- 2nd XV Head Coach, Skills & Development, Kicking
 

Varsity

Varsity Roster

# Name Position Class Grade
7 Anthony Acuna Flanker 2020 Junior
5 Edward Battenfield Full Back 2019 Senior
8 Braeden Benys 2020 Junior
10 Jacob Cortez Fly Half 2018
19 Christopher Curtis 2019 Senior
6 Kaleb Delphin Forward 2019 Senior
22 Thomas Edwards 2020 Junior
18 Brett Ellison 2019 Senior
12 Bruno Forestieri Center 2019 Senior
3 Thomathan Good 2019 Senior
25 Aaron Goodman 2019 Senior
20 Jacob Hernandez Forward 2020 Junior
4 James Jensen Lock/Prop 2019 Senior
1 Carson Journee 2019 Senior
14 Conner Landry Prop 2019 Senior
24 Joshua Mathews 2020 Junior
8 Drake Parks 8th Man 2018
23 Roderick Puga Forward 2019 Senior
21 Tristan Rea 2019 Senior
13 Coby Roberts Wing 2019 Senior
10 David -John Selby Center 2019 Senior
2 Miguel Serna Hooker 2019 Senior
11 John Sipes Wing 2019 Senior

Varsity Schedule

Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Score Alerts
vs.
Lake Houston RFC
St. Pius X High School Home
vs.
West Houston RFC
St. Pius X High School Home Subscribe to Alerts
vs.
Westlake RFC
St. Pius X High School Home Subscribe to Alerts
vs.
Katy RFC
Katy RFC Away Subscribe to Alerts
vs.
Woodlands RFC
St. Pius X High School Home Subscribe to Alerts
vs.
Cy-Fair High School
Cy-Fair High School Away Subscribe to Alerts
vs.
Lake Houston RFC
Fall Creek Sports Complex Away Subscribe to Alerts
Dallas Tournament
TBD
Subscribe to Alerts
Dallas Tournament
TBD
Subscribe to Alerts
Dallas Tournament
TBD
Subscribe to Alerts
vs.
Lamar High School
St. Pius X High School Home Subscribe to Alerts
vs.
St. Thomas High School
St. Thomas High School Away Subscribe to Alerts

Jr. Varsity

Junior Varsity Roster

# Name Class Grade
8 Jonathan Adams 2020 Junior
14 Aiden Ball 2021 Sophomore
10 Burke Battenfield 2022 Freshman
4 John Birbeck 2021 Sophomore
13 Maxim Bright 2022 Freshman
2 Christopher Bull 2020 Junior
3 Frank Diamond 2021 Sophomore
12 Dylan Edwards 2022 Freshman
7 Undra Ferrow 2021 Sophomore
11 Nathan Gonzales 2021 Sophomore
6 Alexander Gutierrez 2022 Freshman
1 Henry Harris 2022 Freshman
5 Brodie Scott 2022 Freshman
9 David Sipes 2021 Sophomore

Junior Varsity Schedule

Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Score Alerts
vs.
West Houston RFC
St. Pius X High School Home Subscribe to Alerts
vs.
Westlake RFC
St. Pius X High School Home Subscribe to Alerts
vs.
Katy RFC
Katy RFC Away Subscribe to Alerts
vs.
Woodlands RFC
St. Pius X High School Home Subscribe to Alerts
vs.
Cy-Fair RFC
Cy-Woods High School Away Subscribe to Alerts
vs.
Lake Houston RFC
Fall Creek Sports Complex Away Subscribe to Alerts
vs.
Lamar High School
St. Pius X High School Home Subscribe to Alerts
vs.
St. Thomas High School
St. Thomas High School Away Subscribe to Alerts