Boys Lacrosse

About

Highlight

St. Pius X boys lacrosse is a member of THSLL Division III South Region.

 

HEAD COACH

Dr. Matthew Carr

Email | 713.302.2644

Coaching Experience

  • St. Pius X High School - Head Coach - 2014-present
  • Portuguese National Team - World Festival Head Coach - 2014
  • Houston Saints Lacrosse - Founder and Director - 2013-present
  • Houston Lacrosse Academy - Multiple Summer Travel Teams, Assistant & Head Coach - 2011-14
  • St. Thomas High School - Head Coach - 2011-13
  • U.S. Lacrosse Houston Oilers U-19 Team - 2009
  • Stratford High School - Head Coach - 2005-10
  • Strake Jesuit High School - Defensive Coordinator - 2001-04
  • St. Johns High School - Assistant Coach - 1999

Accomplishments

  • Founding Member of the Federaçao Portuguesa de Lacrosse - 2014
  • 2009 Aggieland Classic Champions - Stratford HS
  • 2009 Hershey Classic Champions – U.S. Lacrosse Houston Oilers U-19
  • 2008 THSLL Division II South Region Champions - Stratford HS
  • 2005 THSLL Division II South Region Champions - Stratford HS 
  • 2003 THSLL Division II - State Champions - Strake Jesuit HS
  • 2002 THSLL Division II - State Champions - Strake Jesuit HS

Playing Experience

  • Portuguese National Team - World Festival Head Coach/Player - 2014
  • Men's Elite Post Collegiate Club - Pabst Blue Ribbon - 2007-present
  • Various Post Collegiate Clubs - 2002-07
  • Founding Member - South Texas Storm Lacrosse - 1997-01
  • Houston Metro Men's Post Collegiate Club - 1996-97
  • University of South Carolina Men's Lacrosse - 1991-96: SELC 1996 Champion & 1996 All-SELC Goalie
  • Old Dominion University Men's Lacrosse - 1987-90 

ASSISTANT COACHES

Offensive Coordinator - Matthew Ballew 

Defensive Coordinator - Ryan Gammage 

Conditioning and Quality Control - Nick Merricks 

Varsity

2017-2018 Boys Lacrosse Team

Roster

# Name Position Class Grade
1 Evan Narvaez Midfield 2021 Sophomore
2 Adam Rosenthal Midfield 2018
3 Ethan Points Goalie 2021 Sophomore
4 David Lee Defense 2018
5 Noah Beck Midfield-FOGO 2019 Senior
6 Tomas Arvizu Attack 2018
7 Graham Nichols Midfield-FOGO 2018 Senior
8 Jaime Castro Attack/Midfield 2019 Senior
9 Max Lew Midfield-FOGO 2019 Senior
10 Nathaniel McNulty Defense 2020 Junior
12 Joseph Messina Midfield 2018
14 Maximiliano Rodriguez Defense 2019 Senior
15 Ishaan Desai Midfield 2019 Senior
21 Zachary Wood Midfield 2018
26 Jacob Schmalz Midfield 2019 Senior
29 Robert Perez Defense 2019 Senior
33 Andrew Perez Midfield 2021 Sophomore
37 Anthony Carr Attack/Midfield 2020 Junior
41 Matthew Mason Midfield 2021 Sophomore
44 Liam Larriviere Attack 2019 Senior
88 Samuel Irvin Defense 2020 Junior

Schedule

Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Score Alerts
There are no events to display