Boys Basketball

About

State Championships

1977, 1978, 1995, 2007

Final Four

1977, 1978, 1995, 2007, 2014, 2015, 2018 (STATE RUNNER-UP)

District Championships

1960, 1971, 1982, 1974, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1993, 1994, 1995, 2000, 2014

Highlights

HEAD COACH

Brandon Scott

Email | 713.550.2394

College

Texas Southern University - BS,MS

Coaching Experience

  • St. Pius X High School - Head Coach - 2015-Present
  • Adidas Gauntlet Circuit - Basketball University Coach - 2015-Present
  • St. Pius X High School - JV Head Coach/Varsity Assistant - 2013-2015
  • St. Pius X High School - Freshmen Head Coach - 2011-2013
  • St. Marks Episcopal - Head Coach - 2005-2011

Accomplishments

  • Member of Texas Association of Basketball Coaches (TABC)

ASSISTANT COACHES

Luis Briones, Damion Curry, Louis Earl, Jacoby Gantt

Varsity

2017-2018 Boys Basketball Team

Varsity Roster

# Name Position Class Grade
0 Kristopher Burton G 2018
00 Jason Johnson G 2021 Sophomore
1 Jeremy Garcia PF 2018
2 Sydney Shipp G 2019 Senior
3 Chad Graham G 2019 Senior
4 Christian Hyde G 2019 Junior
5 Terrell Jenkins G 2019 Senior
10 Joshua Chadbourne G 2018
12 Tyren Montgomery G 2019 Junior
14 Jacob Jefferson G 2018
15 Taylor Steele PF/C 2018
22 Chikee Asiegbu G 2019 Senior
23 Markeith Williams PF/C 2018
32 Ramon Vitulli G 2018
40 Jarvis Johnson G 2019 Senior

Varsity Schedule

Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Score Alerts
Laredo St. Augustine Tournament
All Day
Subscribe to Alerts
Laredo St. Augustine Tournament
All Day
Subscribe to Alerts
vs.
Lutheran North School
St. Pius X High School Home Subscribe to Alerts
vs.
Westbury Christian
Westbury Christian Away Subscribe to Alerts

Jr. Varsity

2017-2018 JV Basketball A Team

2017-2018 JV Basketball B Team

Junior Varsity Roster

Name Class Grade
William Austin 2020 Junior
Elijah Guel 2020 Junior
Braeden Hawkins 2020 Junior
Dylan Owens 2020 Junior
Tristan Rea 2019 Senior
Khaimon Samuel 2021 Sophomore
Ethan Sanni-Thomas 2020 Junior
Devin Smith 2020 Junior
Jace Wilson 2021 Sophomore

Junior Varsity Schedule

Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Score Alerts
There are no events to display

Sophomore

Sophomore Roster


Name Class Grade
Andrew Bowman 2020 Junior
Cameron Cohn 2021 Sophomore
Frank Diamond 2021 Sophomore
Christian Garnette 2021 Sophomore
John Jefferson 2021 Sophomore
Joshua Mathews 2020 Junior
Benson Nguyen 2020 Junior
Thomas Parlette 2021 Sophomore
Jacob Thomas 2021 Sophomore

Sophomore Schedule

Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Score Alerts
There are no events to display